PDA

View Full Version : Country/Region of Origin (Nationality)?


nedovic50
15.07.2016, 23:48
Pozdrav!

Pre svega, velika pohvala na organizaciji foruma i puna podrška!
Ukratko, kod mene je bilo "treća sreća", i ovom prilikom čestitam svim ovogodišnjim dobitnicima.

Naime, pitanje oko kojeg imam nedoumicu i na koje nisam našao odgovor na forumu jeste, "Country/Region of Origin (Nationality)". Pošto sam rođen i nedugo živeo u Hrvatskoj, čije državljanstvo nikada nisam imao, interesuje me da li na ovo pitanje treba da odgovorim sa Srbija ili Hrvatska?

Trenutno živim u Srbiji, imam državljanstvo R. Srbije.

Unapred hvala na odgovoru i veliki pozdrav! :)

Taty2
16.07.2016, 15:46
Upisuje se country of birth ona koja jeste jer je Hrvatska na listi eligible zemalja; to je ujedno Vasa chargeability country, nije bitno imate li pasoš i jeste li njen državljanin.
Samo ukoliko je vaša zemlja rođenja ineligible onda se ne upisuje ta zemlja rođenja ; i ne upisuje se Hrvatska takoše i u slučaju da su vaši roditelji samo pivremeno boravili u HR koja je vaša zemlja rođenja a nijedno od njih nije tamo rođeno onda idete eventulno na zemlju njihovog rođenja

voja82
16.07.2016, 20:52
Da da, to je to famozno pitanje zbog kojega smo supruga i ja zamalo ostali bez zelene karte mojom krivicom:)

nedovic50
16.07.2016, 21:29
Veliko hvala na brzom odgovoru i pomoći!
Pozdrav za sve, a posebno za Voju82, starog vuka! :)

voja82
17.07.2016, 03:37
Malo mi je cudno to pitanje... Meni to vise vuce da treba odgovoriti koje drzavljanstvo imas ne znam nije mi jasno. Ja znam da sam ja napravio gresku u pitanju "FOREIGN COUNTRY OF CHARGEABILITY" .... E sad da li se nesto menjalo u DS260 pa je sad ovo pitanje to koje sam ja pogresio? Ima li neko da moze sa sigurnoscu da kaze sta covek u ovo polje upisati?

Taty2
17.07.2016, 09:35
Ja sam odgovorila samo generalno dakle šta u principu reći u formularu na pitanje koje je vezano za državu i mjesto porijekla i rođenja. Ne znam kako su trenutno formulisana pitanja u obrascima

nationality je drugo on ima srpsko nationality

Taty2
17.07.2016, 11:22
Country/ Region of Birth:

Country/ Region of Origin (Nationality):


ako ima ovo ovako u obrascu onda je ovo prvo Hrvatska, a ono drugo R S

ali to je samo moje mišljenje a ne savjet

voja82
17.07.2016, 15:54
U obrascu pise: Country/Region of origin(Nationality): ja hih rekao da s obzirom da je rodjen u Hrvatskoj ali nikada nije imao drzavljanstvo, a sada zivi u Srbiji i ima srpsko drzavljanstvo, tu bi trebalo da upise SERBIA...

nedovic50
18.07.2016, 22:23
U velikoj sam dilemi šta upisati, tako da bih ovom prilikom zamolio nekog od ovogodišnjih dobitnika za pomoć. Ukoliko čovek kaže da je imao problem oko tog pitanja, ne bih želeo da rizikujem.

slucajni_prolaznik
19.07.2016, 03:11
U slucaju da imam dva drzavljanstva, ja bih pod "Country/Region of Origin (Nationality)" upisao drzavu cijim pasosem planiram da "pozelenim".
Pod "Do you hold or have you held any nationality other than the one you have indicated above?" bih upisao i drugu drzavu ukoliko imam i njeno drzavljanstvo.
Ali, u tvom slucaju, svuda Serbia, sem posto si rodjen na teritoriji koja je sad druga drzava, samo pod "Country/Region of Birth" uneses tu (drugu) drzavu.
Moje iskustvo: "Nazovi ambasadu. I njima je u interesu da se te stvari rese pre intervjua."

oskark
20.07.2016, 20:49
Ja sam uvek za kontaktirati ambasadu, ali koliko se ja secam, oni gledaju zemlju rodjenja. Ako je na rodnom listu stoji HRV mislim da racunaju to. Ali evo sta kaze instrukcija
1. What do the terms “native” and “chargeability” mean?
Native ordinarily means someone born in a particular country, regardless of the individual’s current country of
residence or nationality. Native can also mean someone who is entitled to be charged to a country other than
the one in which he/she was born under the provisions of Section 202(b) of the Immigration and Nationality
Act.
Because a numerical limitation is placed on immigrants entering from a country or geographic region, each
individual is charged to a country. Your chargeability refers to the country whose limitation you count
towards. Your country of eligibility will normally be the same as your country of birth. However, you may
choose your country of eligibility as the country of birth of your spouse, or the country of birth of either of
your parents if you were born in a country in which neither parent was born and in which the parents were not
resident at the time of your birth. These are the only three ways to select your country of chargeability.
Listing an incorrect country

A ako evo i sta kaze zakon Section 202(b) of the Immigration and Nationality
(b) Rules for Chargeability. - Each independent country, self-governing dominion, mandated territory, and territory under the international trusteeship system of the United Nations, other than the United States and its outlying possessions, shall be treated as a separate foreign state for the purposes of a numerical level established under subsection (a)(2) when approved by the Secretary of State. All other inhabited lands shall be attributed to a foreign state specified by the Secretary of State. For the purposes of this Act the foreign state to which an immigrant is chargeable shall be determined by birth within such foreign state except that-

(1) an alien child, when accompanied by or following to join his alien parent or parents, may be charged to the foreign state of either parent if such parent has received or would be qualified for an immigrant visa, if necessary to prevent the separation of the child from the parent or parents, and if immigration charged to the foreign state to which such parent has been or would be chargeable has not reached a numerical level established under subsection (a)(2) for that fiscal year;

(2) if an alien is chargeable to a different foreign state from that of his spouse, the foreign state to which such alien is chargeable may, if necessary to prevent the separation of husband and wife, be determined by the foreign state of the spouse he is accompanying or following to join, if such spouse has received or would be qualified for an immigrant visa and if immigration charged to the foreign state to which such spouse has been or would be chargeable has not reached a numerical level estab lished under subsection (a)(2) for that fiscal year; (3) an alien born in the United States shall be considered as having been born in the country of which he is a citizen or subject, or, if he is not a citizen or subject of any country, in the last foreign country in which he had his residence as determined by the consular officer; and (4) an alien born within any foreign state in which neither of his parents was born and in which neither of his parents had a residence at the time of such alien's birth may be charged to the foreign state of either parent.